PRIVACY NOTICE

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal information. It applies to information we collect about you when booking your holiday accommodation, guided walk / tour, craft activity, group activity, annual membership or hiring all or part of the Gower Heritage Centre for a party / event.

Website

When you visit our website, we not record any information other than the IP address you use when visiting, this is part of the website process and it is not normally used and is removed after the standard 12 month period.

Email & paper correspondence

The email is processed via our internet service provider, BT, and will be retained on their systems for no more than 5 years. Letters will be retained securely within the premises for no more than 12 months, unless subject to legal action. We collect your holiday booking information (and any other type of booking information - party, event , craft activity etc) in our computer and will retain a back up copy stored securely.

The information will be lawfully processed due to the contractual agreement you undertake by making the booking. The information will be retained in line with HMRC requirements for financial records, for 7 years.

For holiday accommodation booking we also use third party provider booking.com

For enquiries where no subsequent reservation / booking was made we will be retain details for no more than 12 months. All completed registration forms will be retained for six years in line with current contract law.

For more information, please see booking.com privacy notice and BT privacy notice

Your rights Under GDPR

You have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Individuals rights are:

  1. a right of access to a copy of the information comprised in their personal data;
  2. a right to object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
  3. a right to prevent processing for direct marketing;
  4. a right to object to decisions being taken by automated means;
  5. a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed;
  6. a right to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Act.

More information on these rights can be found here

Access to personal information

We will try to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a 'data subject access request' under the General Data Protection Act 2018.

If we do hold information about you we will: give you a description of it; tell you why we are holding it; tell you who it could be disclosed to; and let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to us for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below. If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the address below.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us (reception@gowerheritagecentre.co.uk) or write to: Gower Heritage Centre Parkmill, Gower, Swansea, SA3 2EH

Download site MAP